1 of 2 Next
  • Alert:

    For daily COVID cases and quarantines by state, county, & school district click this link:  DAILY REPORT

  • Alert:

    EIS is in Phase 1-All Panther Online Learning Nov. 23-Jan 8, 2021.  Monday, January 11 we will return to Hybrid in-person classes as we did in the fall. Click this link for the most up to date 20/21 school year and COVID information.      EIS 2021

Close alert
Open vision bar
Bobby McMahan Memorial at the Elizabethtown Athletic Complex

News & Announcements

All-District Honor Band

All District Band

February Students of the Month

Students of the Month

Congratulations to our Students of the Month.

EHS Academic Team

The Etown HS Academic team competed last Saturday in the High School Region 5 Governor's Cup competition.  The team overall placed 3rd out of 15 teams with the following advancing to the 2021 KAAC Virtual State Finals the weekend of March 13th - 15th.

The following individuals and teams placed and are advancing to the state tournament.

Quick Recall - 2nd place (Matthew Dyer, Reid Lunsford, Daylon Payne, Eli Wilson, Caleb Adams, Jonah Smith, Clint Chambliss) FPS - 2nd place (Porter Flowers, Madelyn Gatewood, Liz Hanson, Rex Roy) Math - 5th place - Reid Lunsford Science - 4th place - Matthew Dyer 

Social Studies - 3rd place - Daylon Payne 

Go Panthers!

TK Stone Academic Team

TKS’ academic team competed in Region Governor’s Cup this past weekend, and the results are below.

Congratulations on Winning District and Region!

DISTRICT GOVERNOR’S CUP 1st Place Overall

1st in FPS 3rd in Quick Recall       1st in Math - Gehrig Galvin

2nd in Math - Lex Bratcher                               2nd in Written Composition - Michelle Zheng

3rd in Written Composition - Lincoln Shirts      2nd in Arts & Humanities - Jude Qaisi

3rd in Arts & Humanities - Lujayne Qaisi         5th in Arts & Humanities - Emilee Staubs

3rd in Language Arts - Laney Looten               4th in Language Arts - Emilee Staubs

4th in Science - Gehrig Galvin                          5th in Social Studies - Jude Qaisi

REGION GOVERNOR’S CUP (all below are advancing to State competition) 1st place overall

1st place FPS - Hayden Willett, Michelle Zheng, Meredith Dyer, Michael Bandy

1st in Arts & Humanities - Jude Qaisi

3rd in Arts & Humanities - Lujayne Qaisi

1st in Social Studies - Jude Qaisi

2nd in Science - Gehrig Galvin

3rd (tie) in Math - Gehrig Galvin    3rd (tie) in Math - Lex Bratcher

5th in Language Arts - Emilee Staubs

EHS Academic Team

Congratulations EHS on placing 2nd in our District 17 Governor's Cup competition. Here are our results and the events moving on to Region Competition on 2/8 (FPS & Comp) and 2/13 (Written Assessment and Quick Recall)

Quick Recall Team - 2nd Place (Matthew Dyer, Reid Lunsford, Daylon Payne, Eli Wilson, Caleb Adams, Jonah Smith, Clint Chambliss, and Sam McAnally)

Future Problem Solving Team - 1st Place (Porter Flowers, Madelyn Gatewood, Liz Hanson, and Rex Roy)

Mathematics: Matthew Dyer - 3rd     Reid Lunsford - 4th   Sam McAnally - 5th

Science: Matthew Dyer - 1st      Ethan Brown - 5th

Social Studies: Daylon Payne - 3rd      Eli Wilson - 5th

Language Arts: Caleb Adams - 5th

Arts and Humanities: Eli Wilson - 4th      Caleb Adams - 5th

Composition: Ashton Bailey - 4th 

January Students of the Month January Students of the Month

Congratulations to these five excellent students attending EIS!

View All News

This is EIS!

Tradition... Pride... Excellence... Accountability... Commitment... Student-Centered

This is EIS!

We are committed to high expectations for our students and with the support of parents/guardians and the community and the dedication of the students and staff, we will continue the tradition of excellence of the Elizabethtown Independent Schools and move our students forward!

welcome back                                 Traditional EIS @ School - Hybrid Model

Students will be assigned to Group A or Group B based on the first letter of his/her last name.  If needed due to family schedules or difference in last names, adjustments can be made by contacting your school’s office. 
 

Group A (A - J)

  • Attends in person classes on Monday and Tuesday,

  • Engaged in remote learning on Wednesdays and Thursdays

  • Completes independent practice assignments on Fridays.

 

Group B (K-Z)

  • Attends in person classes on Wednesday and Thursdays

  • Engaged in remote learning on Mondays and Tuesdays

  • Completes independent practice assignments on Fridays.

Weekly form for Students doing Panther Online Learning.

    (Click the link: "meal package form" below)

       MEAL PACKAGE FORM                      

lunch box   2021 Meal Delivery Sites during Phase 2 Fridays

Hours for Drive-thru will be from 11:00am to 1:00pm each day Mon-Friday

EIS Mobile Sites for Meal Deliveries. See Sites and Times Below. 

Bus 8: Wayne Dodson and Duke Downs 

  1. Vista Dr.  and Skyline Drive                11:00-11:20    

  2. Ray’s Market                                       11:30-11:50   

  3. Keeneland Apartment Complex          12:00-12:20  

  4. Haycraft Park                                       12:30-12:50  

Bus 4: John Hartlage and JP Wierwille 

  1. Intersection of Nicholas Ridge / Summerfield Drive    11:00-11:20

  2. Intersection of Emerson Dr. / Butterfield Drive             11:30-11:50

  3. Wesley Hilltop House at Skyline and Vaughn              12:00-12:20   

  4. Skyline Dr. / Wallace Court.                                          12:30-12:50    

Call 270-766-1231  ext. 6170
Visit our website:  www.etown.kyschools.us for more information and to sign-up for meal pick-ups.

 

Don't forget to follow the guidelines given by our Governor.

NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY STATEMENT
Please click this link to view the Non-Discrimination Policy Statement.